Get started22 Rodney Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 43.7% above the 2017 sale price.
22 Rodney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
20 October 2017Most recent
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0AP: £183,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
NP19 0PU