Get started8 Bethesda Rise is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 42.8% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Bethesda Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
8 Bethesda Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Bethesda Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tredegar Arms — bus stop.
8 May 2015Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9SY: £334,000 (2025–2016).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years