Get started8 Brabazon Road is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 28.1% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £302,095. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,095
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Brabazon Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Basil & St Gwladys Church — bus stop.
9 April 2021Most recent
£302,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9PU: £272,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years