Get started7 Castle Way is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 127 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 43 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £445,500.
7 Castle Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Castle Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,508
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cold Bay Close — bus stop.
30 June 2023Most recent
£445,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9PT: £365,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years