Get started84 Cedar Wood Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
84 Cedar Wood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 84 Cedar Wood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
4 September 2023Most recent
£215,000
+59.3%over 5 years1 June 2018
£135,000
+8.9%over 1 year12 December 2016
£124,000
+3.3%over 10 years13 April 2006
£119,995
-4.0%13 April 2006
£125,000
+42.0%over 2 years1 October 2003
£88,000
+46.7%over 2 years28 June 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JR: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.