Get started19 Cedar Wood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 19 Cedar Wood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 19 Cedar Wood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£400,000
+28.2%over 4 years16 December 2019
£312,000
+30.0%over 11 years28 March 2008
£240,000
+9.1%over 3 years7 May 2004
£220,000
+50.7%over 2 years27 June 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JR: £374,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP10 9JT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.