Get started16 Cedar Wood Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £248,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 16 Cedar Wood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Ventilation system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
High performance glazing installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£248,000
+34.1%over 4 years19 March 2021
£185,000
+34.1%over 8 years23 November 2012
£138,000
-4.8%over 8 years17 September 2004
£144,950
+70.5%over 2 years10 May 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JR: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP10 9NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.