Get started7 Cedar Wood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 119% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £279,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 42 EPCs). One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE INTO LIVING ACCOMMODATION AND REMOVAL OF SECTION OF WALL TO SIDE OF PROPERTY TO CREATE PEDESTRIAN ACCESS
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 7 Cedar Wood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
13 May 2022Most recent
£279,000
+41.3%over 4 years18 May 2017
£197,500
+21.5%over 10 years27 May 2006
£162,500
+108.3%over 4 years18 December 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JR: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.