Get started34 Campanula Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £450,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34 Campanula Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 34 Campanula Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Campanula Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£450,000
+60.7%over 13 years9 September 2011
£280,000
+107.4%over 10 years25 May 2001
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JG: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 9AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.