Get started28 Campanula Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
28 Campanula Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 28 Campanula Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
8 December 2023Most recent
£380,000
+43.4%over 6 years11 August 2017
£265,000
+28.0%over 10 years22 September 2006
£207,000
-5.9%over 1 year17 June 2005
£220,000
+89.7%over 4 years27 April 2001
£115,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JG: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.