Get started17 Campanula Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 165.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2025
17 Campanula Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
17 Campanula Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primrose Way — bus stop.
18 July 2024Most recent
£380,000
+43.4%over 5 years24 May 2019
£265,000
+6.0%over 3 years15 April 2016
£249,950
+10.6%over 9 years24 November 2006
£226,000
+13.9%over 1 year22 July 2005
£198,500
+84.7%over 4 years6 April 2001
£107,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JG: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP10 9EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.