Get started16 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 sits 206.9% above the 2002 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Acorn Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2002Most recent
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HY: £540,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP10 9AW