Get started28 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2021 for £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Acorn Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 28 Acorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,489
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands — bus stop.
20 December 2021Most recent
£555,000
+46.1%over 16 years27 April 2005
£379,950
+39.7%over 2 years31 May 2002
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HY: £415,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP10 9AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.