Get started27 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HY). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 34.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Acorn Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
27 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
27 Acorn Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2019Most recent
£415,000
+12.2%over 2 years2 December 2016
£370,000
+25.0%over 4 years27 April 2012
£296,000
+26.0%over 10 years26 April 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HY: £540,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP10 9AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.