Get started11 Bala Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011.
It hasn't traded since June 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 372.8% above the 1997 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 68.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 143 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 20 EPCs).
11 Bala Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
11 Bala Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Bala Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH PITCHED ROOF
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 1997Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HN: £407,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 9AW