Get started12 Bala Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £407,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Bala Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION (AMENDMENT TO PLANNING PERMISSION 08/1528)
12 Bala Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
12 Bala Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,570
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH DUO PITCHED ROOF
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 May 2025Most recent
£407,000
+291.3%over 26 years12 February 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HN: £430,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 9JT