Get started22 Blackbirds Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 26.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Blackbirds Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 22 Blackbirds Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 22 Blackbirds Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Cross Close — bus stop.
22 April 2024Most recent
£130,000
+28.7%over 7 years24 November 2016
£101,000
+49.1%over 9 months23 February 2016
£67,760
-30.9%over 10 years28 October 2005
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9DG: £120,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.