Get started16 Blackbirds Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £120,000.
16 Blackbirds Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 16 Blackbirds Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Cross Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£120,000
+23.1%over 5 years31 January 2018
£97,500
+8.3%over 3 years27 June 2014
£90,000
+12.5%over 2 years11 July 2011
£80,000
-25.2%over 4 years20 September 2006
£107,000
+137.8%over 5 years27 October 2000
£45,000
+25.0%over 2 years22 December 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9DG: £120,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.