Get started10 Pentre Tai Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 178.3% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
PROPOSED TWO STOREY DWELLING WITH ASSOCIATED VEHICULAR ACCESS (RESUBMISSION OF PLANNING APPLICATION 12/0382)
10 Pentre Tai Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Pentre Tai Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,017
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, REMOVAL OF REAR OUTBUILDINGS AND SIDE HALLWAY TOGETHER WITH ASSOCIATED ALTERATIONS
2 April 2012Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RL: £199,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP10 8QT