Get started5 Springfield Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1234 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 sits 55% above the 2014 sale of £277,500. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). At 115 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 9 EPCs).
5 Springfield Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2020
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£277,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Springfield Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QZ: £452,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QT