Get started14 Springfield Lane is a detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Springfield Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
8 August 2022Most recent
£495,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QZ: £445,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year