Get started22 Springfield Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1359 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 64.7% above the 2009 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm.
22 Springfield Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2021
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
22 Springfield Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
30 November 2009Most recent
£275,000
+10.2%over 6 years31 January 2003
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QZ: £452,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.