Get started7 Caernarvon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006. Last sale on file: £395,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
Latest sale on 7 Caernarvon Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 7 Caernarvon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,726
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caerphilly Close — bus stop.
21 November 2022Most recent
£395,000
+36.2%over 3 years15 February 2019
£290,000
+23.4%over 2 years4 August 2016
£235,000
+11.9%over 11 years19 October 2004
£210,000
+100.0%over 4 years21 January 2000
£105,000
+25.1%over 4 years16 November 1995
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QT: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.