Get started9 Catherine Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 299.2% above the 2000 sale of £52,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 62.1% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 3 EPCs).
9 Catherine Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Catherine Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£822
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
4 August 2000Most recent
£52,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8QJ: £165,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP10 8QJ