Get started3 Duffryn Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £347,500.
Latest sale on 3 Duffryn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Duffryn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,970
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£347,500
+22.8%over 2 years17 May 2022
£283,000
+22.5%over 4 years8 December 2017
£231,000
+131.0%over 16 years9 November 2001
£100,000
+53.8%over 6 years20 October 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PD: £245,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP10 8AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.