Get started15 Duffryn Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £332,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Duffryn Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Duffryn Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
PART FIRST FLOOR SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND PART TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH EXTENSION TO DORMER WINDOW
15 Duffryn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 15 Duffryn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
RETENTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND DECKING
23 August 2024Most recent
£332,500
+66.3%over 10 years9 May 2014
£200,000
+2.0%over 7 years8 January 2007
£196,000
+75.0%over 4 years31 July 2002
£112,000
+26.6%over 1 year13 July 2001
£88,500
+21.2%over 1 year19 November 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8PD: £283,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP10 8AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.