Get started27 Channel View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 62.8% above the 2017 sale of £185,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
27 Channel View has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION Show full description
27 Channel View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 27 Channel View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Channel View — bus stop.
11 August 2017Most recent
£185,500
+27.5%over 13 years5 February 2004
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NZ: £205,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP10 8EP