Get started6 Forge Mews is a semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 62.4% above the 2025 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £117,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
6 Forge Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Forge Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park View Gardens — bus stop.
31 January 2025Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NE: £138,675 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP10 8QJ