Get started13 Forge Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 27.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Forge Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
13 Forge Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park View Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£155,000
+26.0%over 4 years3 May 2017
£123,000
+7.0%over 3 years15 January 2014
£115,000
-4.2%over 8 years30 September 2005
£120,000
+81.8%over 3 years4 April 2002
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NE: £138,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.