Get started9 Highfield Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 47.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 44.7% below the postcode norm. At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £365,000 in December 2018.
9 Highfield Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Highfield Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITIONS 3 (SURFACE WATER RUNOFF) AND 4 (HIGHWAYS DETAILS) OF PLANNING PERMISSION 21/0247 FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DETACHED GARAGE/STORE TO FRONT OF PROPERTY (RESUBMISSION FOLLOWING REFUSAL OF 20/0998)
9 Highfield Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 5 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 9 Highfield Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
CONSTRUCTION OF DETACHED GARAGE/STORE TO FRONT OF PROPERTY (RESUBMISSION FOLLOWING REFUSAL OF 20/0998)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2018Most recent
£365,000
+36.7%over 4 years22 April 2014
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LR: £393,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
NP10 8HU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.