Get started1 Garth Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 31.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Garth Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
Price for 1 Garth Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 1 Garth Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
2 July 2019Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 3 years3 June 2016
£185,000
+3.9%over 11 years20 August 2004
£178,000
+408.6%over 8 years12 July 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LP: £199,999 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.