Get started24 Cwm Dylan Close is a mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 61.3% above the 2019 sale of £142,000. Last sale on file: £142,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2000.
ERECTION OF A DORMER EXTENSION TO THE FRONT & REAR Show full description
24 Cwm Dylan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Cwm Dylan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2019Most recent
£142,000
+22.4%over 14 years27 May 2005
£116,000
+107.1%over 4 years24 November 2000
£56,000
+24.4%over 4 years2 February 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8NZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.