Get started23 Cwm Dylan Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 50.4% above the 2020 sale of £148,950. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £148,950 in August 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£148,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
23 Cwm Dylan Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£148,950
+37.9%over 16 years30 October 2003
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8ET