Get started22 Cwm Dylan Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 65.5% above the 2016 sale of £110,000. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Cwm Dylan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
22 Cwm Dylan Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2016Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 11 years15 July 2005
£105,000
+153.0%over 7 years5 September 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.