Get started20 Cwm Dylan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 42.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs).
20 Cwm Dylan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£119,995
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Cwm Dylan Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2018Most recent
£119,995
+2.6%over 4 years10 January 2014
£117,000
-2.5%over 3 years15 April 2010
£120,000
9 August 2005
£119,950
+9.0%over 1 year7 June 2004
£110,000
+96.4%over 2 years6 July 2001
£56,000
+30.2%over 4 years6 May 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.