Get started19 Cwm Dylan Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 65.8% above the 2013 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs).
19 Cwm Dylan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 19 Cwm Dylan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clearwell Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2013Most recent
£114,000
-5.0%over 7 years31 March 2006
£119,950
+5.2%over 1 year24 September 2004
£114,000
+147.8%over 6 years26 November 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8JR: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.