Get started4 Nant Y Moor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £360,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
PROPOSED GROUND FLOOR REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION, LOFT CONVERSION WITH REAR DORMER, ANCILLARY BUILDING AND INSTALLATION OF RETAINING WALL AND REPROFILING OF GARDEN
4 Nant Y Moor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 23 years.
4 Nant Y Moor Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blacksmith's Way — bus stop.
CONSTRUCTION OF 2NO. DWELLINGS AND ASSOCIATED WORKS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2025Most recent
£360,000
+80.0%over 7 years25 June 2018
£200,000
-28.1%over 11 years8 June 2007
£278,000
+26.4%over 4 years14 March 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HH: £333,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.