Get started6 Buccaneer Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 57.3% above the 2005 sale of £123,995. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Buccaneer Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Buccaneer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Buccaneer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
21 December 2005Most recent
£123,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EP: £210,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 8QJ