Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP10 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £335,335. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£335,335
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Charles Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2021Most recent
£335,335
+76.5%over 10 years21 October 2011
£190,000
-9.5%over 5 years21 December 2005
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EP: £195,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.