Get started17 Bronllys Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP10 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £281,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Bronllys Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 17 Bronllys Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Morgraig Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£281,000
+5.0%over 1 year11 August 2023
£267,500
+17.8%over 3 years23 August 2019
£227,000
+13.5%over 12 years24 November 2006
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EH: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.