Get started12 Oystermouth Way is a semi-detached house in Coedkernew, Newport, Newport (NP10 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1208 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 2004–2009, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 49.4% above the 2009 sale price.
12 Oystermouth Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 5 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 12 Oystermouth Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Asda Petrol Station — bus stop.
31 July 2009Most recent
£172,000
-0.9%over 5 years14 May 2004
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8EA: £165,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP10 8EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.