Get started3 Birdie Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 186 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £542,995.
Latest sale on 3 Birdie Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£542,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Birdie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Forge Lane — bus stop.
25 October 2019Most recent
£542,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BS: £442,995 (2019–2019).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
NP10 8SG