Get started1 Charger Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Duffryn, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 51.8% above the 2017 sale of £194,995. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Charger Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Charger Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panasonic — bus stop.
16 June 2017Most recent
£194,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BH: £194,995 (2023–2016).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NP10 8QW