Get started51 Squires Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 187.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 51 Squires Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
2 May 2025Most recent
£215,000
+115.1%over 20 years2 July 2004
£99,950
+70.9%over 2 years6 July 2001
£58,500
+8.4%over 3 years20 March 1998
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BP: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.