Get started4 Squires Gate is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 44.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 32 EPCs). One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2008.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE INTO HABITABLE ROOM
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
4 Squires Gate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
27 July 2018Most recent
£220,000
+59.5%over 14 years13 October 2003
£137,950
+60.5%over 4 years21 June 1999
£85,950
+7.5%over 4 years31 May 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BP: £345,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 0AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.