Get started20 Soane Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–170 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in March 1997. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 522.2% above the 1997 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 68% below the postcode norm. At 28 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 11 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Soane Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 20 Soane Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.9% per year over 1 year.
£18,000
Growth on file: -16.9% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 20 Soane Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 1997Most recent
£18,000
-21.7%over 1 year30 November 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BG: £425,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP10 0BW