Get started19 Soane Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–170 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since June 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 473.7% above the 1997 sale of £19,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. At 28 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 11 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Soane Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£19,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Soane Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£679
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 1997Most recent
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BG: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP10 0BW