Get started5 Kent Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–154 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 28.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 123.6% above the 2003 sale of £46,950. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Kent Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.6% per year over 1 year.
£46,950
Growth on file: 28.6% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 5 Kent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,619
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Close Path — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2003Most recent
£46,950
+28.6%17 April 2003
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BE: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP10 0BW