Get started6 Barry Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 50.9% above the 2018 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barry Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
6 Barry Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 6 Barry Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rolls Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2018Most recent
£175,000
+12.2%over 2 years14 August 2015
£156,000
+10.2%over 4 years17 December 2010
£141,500
+15.1%over 7 years25 November 2003
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AS: £203,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.