Get started4 Barry Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £236,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 4 Barry Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rolls Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£236,000
+47.5%over 3 years4 April 2018
£160,000
+8.1%over 7 years9 April 2010
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AS: £198,550 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 0AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.